PRIVACY POLICY


Your concern regarding privacy is shared by the management and staff of Peninsula Adjusters (2007) Ltd.


To address your concerns and to comply with the Canadian Federal legislation, Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act, Peninsula Adjusters (2007) Ltd. has adopted the Insurance Bureau of Canada Model Personal Information Code (IBC code), which provides clear guidelines regarding what we can and cannot do with personal information.


We at Peninsula Adjusters (2007) Ltd. are responsible for all personal information under our control. This responsibility is taken seriously and we will only use your personal information to:

  • Communicate with customers
  • Evaluate claims
  • Detect and prevent fraud
  • Act as required or authorized by law


For your review, a summary of the IBC’s Code follows.


Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act-Privacy Principles


1. Accountability

An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals that are responsible for the P&C insurer’s compliance with the following principles.


2. Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.


3. Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.


4. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.


5.Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes, or as required by law.


6. Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

7. Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.


8. Openness

An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.


9. Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to the information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.


10. Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles with the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.



Should you have any questions, please contact us at:


Peninsula Adjusters (2007) Ltd.
7800 Redrooffs Rd
Halfmoon Bay, BC V0N 1Y1


Telephone : 604-885-9329

Email: admin@peninsulaadjusters.com